Skip to content
Radxa X4LattePanda Mu

Radxa X4 vs LattePanda Mu

Tested by Bret Weber Last updated

Radxa X4vsLattePanda Mu

Fastest

LattePanda Mu

3,451 GB6 multi-core

Best value

Radxa X4

29.8 GB6 pts/$ at $100

Most efficient

Radxa X4

12.2W under load

Comparison Summary

Here we line up the Radxa X4 and the LattePanda Mu, comparing specifications against benchmark numbers we measured ourselves on every board. Processor-wise, there is a clear winner. The LattePanda Mu scores 3,451 in Geekbench 6 multi-core, 16% more than the Radxa X4 manages at 2,981. On performance per dollar the Radxa X4 comes out ahead, delivering 29.8 multi-core points per dollar at $99.99. The Radxa X4 is the most frugal under load, drawing 12.2W.

Read our individual reviews:

Specification
Radxa X4
8GB RAM
Basic Specifications
Price
$99.99
RAM8GB8GB
SoC
Intel® UHD Graphics
Intel® UHD Graphics
Architecturex86x86
CPU Cores
4 cores
4× Alder Lake-N @ 3.4GHz
4 cores
4× Alder Lake-N @ 3.4GHz
Best in category* Affiliate link; qualifying purchases may earn us a commission

Every figure above comes from hardware run in-house by Bret Weber, on the exact OS build, kernel, firmware and boot device listed here. Boards are tested to a fixed procedure so results stay comparable between them: see our testing methodology for how each benchmark is run.

📖

Detailed Reviews

Full write-ups on bret.dk, using the same benchmark data:

Radxa X4 (8GB)
LattePanda Mu (8GB)

CPU Performance

Processor performance across single and multi-core workloads

Geekbench 6

Higher Scores are Better

Radxa X4 (8GB)1,243 3% slower #7 of 72
LattePanda Mu (8GB)1,282 #5 of 72
Radxa X4 (8GB)2,981 14% slower #20 of 72
LattePanda Mu (8GB)3,451 #7 of 72

7-Zip Benchmark

Higher Scores are Better

Radxa X4 (8GB)3,756 MIPS 8% slower #7 of 118
LattePanda Mu (8GB)4,071 MIPS #2 of 118
Radxa X4 (8GB)9,597 MIPS 34% slower #44 of 113
LattePanda Mu (8GB)14,501 MIPS #22 of 113

High Performance Linpack

Higher Scores are Better

Radxa X4 (8GB)27.19 GFLOPS 46% slower #31 of 80
LattePanda Mu (8GB)50.13 GFLOPS #6 of 80
Radxa X4 (8GB)1.23 GFLOPS/W 40% slower #63 of 74
LattePanda Mu (8GB)2.06 GFLOPS/W #46 of 74

UnixBench

Higher Scores are Better

Radxa X4 (8GB)1,625 1% slower #10 of 118
LattePanda Mu (8GB)1,646 #6 of 118
Radxa X4 (8GB)3,952 24% slower #37 of 109
LattePanda Mu (8GB)5,189 #19 of 109

PassMark CPU

Higher Scores are Better

Radxa X4 (8GB)4,782 23% slower #7 of 95
LattePanda Mu (8GB)6,227 #4 of 95

CPU Mining (cpuminer-multi)

Higher Hashrates are Better

Radxa X4 (8GB)5.61 kH/s 40% slower #4 of 108
LattePanda Mu (8GB)9.3 kH/s #1 of 108
Radxa X4 (8GB)22.13 kH/s 42% slower #13 of 104
LattePanda Mu (8GB)37.95 kH/s #5 of 104

Memory Performance

Memory bandwidth and throughput benchmarks

PassMark RAM

Higher Scores are Better

Radxa X4 (8GB)1,815 19% slower #8 of 87
LattePanda Mu (8GB)2,232 #3 of 87

TinyMemBench

Higher Bandwidth is Better

LattePanda Mu (8GB)memcpy: 11,171.8 MB/s#10 of 65memset: 11,174.7 MB/s#16 of 65

Only this board has been tested so far, so there is nothing to compare against yet.

AI & LLM Performance

Large Language Model inference performance

Ollama LLM Benchmark

Higher Scores are Better

Radxa X4 (8GB)13.77 tok/s 18% slower #6 of 66
LattePanda Mu (8GB)16.74 tok/s #5 of 66
Radxa X4 (8GB)0.69 tok/W #37 of 64
LattePanda Mu (8GB)0.62 tok/W 10% slower #43 of 64
Radxa X4 (8GB)0.14 tok/$ #3 of 59
LattePanda Mu (8GB)0.04 tok/$ 3.5× slower #36 of 59

Storage Performance

Disk I/O throughput measured with FIO

fio Storage Performance - M.2 NVMe

Higher Speeds are Better • Western Digital Black SN770M (500GB M.2 NVMe), Raspberry Pi 512GB (512GB M.2 NVMe)

4K Random Read
Radxa X4 (8GB)1,069.6 MB/s
LattePanda Mu (8GB)823.1 MB/s 23% slower
4K Random Write
Radxa X4 (8GB)1,013.3 MB/s
LattePanda Mu (8GB)565.2 MB/s 44% slower

fio Storage Performance - eMMC

Higher Speeds are Better • LattePanda Mu (64GB eMMC)

LattePanda Mu (8GB)4K Random Read: 100.9 MB/s4K Random Write: 61.1 MB/s

Only this board has been tested so far, so there is nothing to compare against yet.

Network Performance

Ethernet and WiFi throughput measured with iPerf3

iPerf3 Network Performance

Higher Speeds are Better

Ethernet Up
Radxa X4 (8GB)2,350 Mbps
LattePanda Mu (8GB)942 Mbps 2.5× slower
Ethernet Down
Radxa X4 (8GB)2,355 Mbps
LattePanda Mu (8GB)941 Mbps 2.5× slower

Power & Thermal

Power consumption at idle and under various workloads

Power Consumption

Lower is "Better"

Radxa X4 (8GB)12.2W #100 of 105
LattePanda Mu (8GB)18W 48% more #101 of 105
Radxa X4 (8GB)20.5W #60 of 64
LattePanda Mu (8GB)27.2W 33% more #61 of 64
Radxa X4 (8GB)22.1W #70 of 75
LattePanda Mu (8GB)24.3W 10% more #71 of 75

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is faster, the LattePanda Mu or the Radxa X4?

The LattePanda Mu is faster in our testing, scoring 3,451 in Geekbench 6 multi-core versus 2,981 for the Radxa X4, a 16% advantage.

Which board is the best value?

Of the boards in this comparison, the Radxa X4 offers the best performance per dollar: 29.8 Geekbench 6 multi-core points per dollar at $99.99.

Add One More Board

You can compare up to 3 boards at once. Add one more to get the complete comparison.